Fatty acid elongase ELOVL1: function and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASSA Takayuki  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20342793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords極長鎖脂肪酸 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 皮膚バリア / セラミド / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the function of saturated and monounsaturated very long-chain fatty acids, we made mice lacking Elovl1, the gene responsible for very long-chain-fatty acid production. Elovl1 knockout mice exhibited impaired epidermal permeability barrier and died neonatally. In the epidermis of Elovl1 knockout mice, the level of acylceramides, the lipids important for epidermal permeability barrier, was severely reduced, demonstrating that Elovl1 is one of the enzyme essential for the synthesis of acylceramides.