Regulation of adaptive responses to hypoxia and glucose deprivation by NAD-dependent deacetylase SIRT7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA KOJI  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80360949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masanobu  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80241321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素応答 / 低グルコース応答 / SIRT7 / 脱アセチル化酵素 / HIF-1 / MDM2 / CHMP5 / HIF-1 / SIRT7 / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the physical and functional interactions between SIRT7 (sirtuin-7) deacetylase and HIF-1(hypoxia inducible factor-1). It was found that SIRT7 physically associates with HIF-1α and enhances the expression of HIF-1-target genes. Moreover, we also found that SIRT7 directly associates with E3-ubiquitin ligase MDM2 (murine double minute 2), which is known to enhance the transcriptional activity of HIF-1, and increases the protein stability of MDM2.