Analyses of glycan function characteristic for human B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMATSU Hiromu  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80324680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖抗原 / 免疫応答 / シグナル伝達経路 / 胚中心 / 抗体 / 糖脂質 / B細胞抗原受容体シグナル伝達 / 免疫 / Bリンパ球 / 活性化 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germinal center reaction is essential for acquired immunity. In germinal center, B cells undergo important immunoglobulin gene modification such as class switching and affinity maturation, which enable optimal immunity. Mouse has served as a nice model to study immunity. However, considerable difference was found between these two species. Cell surface glycans are one of those differences. Here we focused onto the glycans whose expression is regulated in germinal center B cells. We created model B cells with various change only on glycans. This set of cells are optimal for BCR signaling studied because germinal center B cells differ quite a lot from mature B cells, other than cell surface glycans. Thus comparison of normal mature B and germinal center B cells make it difficult to understand. We found that each marker glycans account for signaling events downstream BCR to achieve optimal B cell activation.