Resistant mechanism for disinfectants of pathogenic bacteria of nosocomial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURODA TERUO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80304327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消毒薬 / セラチア / 多剤耐性 / 多剤排出ポンプ / 馴化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serratia marcescens is a well-known cause of nosocomial infections. We have already shown that multidrug efflux pump SdeXY is responsible for disinfectant resistance in S. marcescens. In this project, we tried to identify novel factors for this resistance using disinfectant resistant mutants which we got by passage culture. We showed that expression of RND-type multidrug efflux pump SdePQ-OmsA was significantly higher in the mutant, but the expression was not observed in wild-type strain. Knock-out mutant of sdePQ-omsA from this mutant showed sensitivity for disinfectants. It means SdePQ-OmsA is responsible for the disinfectant resistance in the mutant. Whole genome analyses with next-generation sequencing showed some mutations. One of them, two component system cpxA might be related to the sdePQ-omsA expression. Also, we newly identified MipA as a possible resistant factor.