Project/Area Number |
24590086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二井 將光 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50012646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Naomi (MATSUMOTO Naomi) 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80403971)
Research Collaborator |
FUTAI Masamitsu 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50012646)
OKAMOTO Haruko 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 特任講師 (40552899)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プロトンポンプ / 酸性環境 / 破骨細胞 / 小胞輸送 / 一分子観察 / ナノモーター / 骨代謝 / V(液胞型)-ATPase / 細胞内イオン環境 / プロトンポンプV-ATPase / 分泌リソソーム / イソフォーム / Rab7 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During differentiation into osteoclasts, lysosome moves to and fuses with plasmamembrane to secrete lysosomal enzymes necessary for bone resorption. We found that a3 isoform of V-ATPase on lysosomal membrane binds specifically to a GTP-binding protein that regulates vesicle trafficking along microtubules. The a3 showed stronger binding to inactive form of the factor than to active form. However, the factor should be active form to transfer lysosome to plasmamembrane. Furthermore, the factor was not located on lysosome in osteoclasts from a3 gene knockout mice. These results indicate that a3 recruits inactive form of the vesicle trafficking factor into lysosomal membrane.