Study on roles of circadian clock gene in allergic immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWADA MASAKI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20270639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / アレルギー / 喘息 / 肥満細胞 / アナフィラキシー / Th2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many studies have indicated that allergic attack and symptoms were most severe in the early morning, the precise mechanisms by which the circadian clock regulates the time of day-dependent phenotypes in allergic reaction are still unknown. We investigated the roles of the circadian clock gene NFIL3 in the allergic immune responses using NFIL3-deficient mice. In NFIL3-deficient mice, enhanced infiltration of inflammatory cells and development of airway hyperresponsiveness were observed in a mouse asthma model. Ablation of NFIL3 expression limited mast cell functions including cytokine production but did not impact on the development of mast cells.