Identification of mammalian aspartate racemase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Hiroshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50190278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD-アスパラギン酸 / ラセマーゼ / D-アミノ酸 / 組換えタンパク質 / siRNA / D-アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identification of D-aspartate (D-Asp) synthesizing enzyme, mammalian Asp racemase was conducted. All trials were unsuccessful to prepare the recombinant proteins with the candidate genes in E. coli cells, since the proteins were all recovered in the insoluble fractions. Therefore, the issue was addressed whether the D-Asp synthesis was influenced by small interference RNA (siRNA) of the candidate genes. The suppression of a gene (Got1l1), a candidate gene reported by an American research group had no influence on the production of D-Asp in the cultured mammalian cells those can synthesize D-Asp. The gene Got1l1 is presumably uninvolved in the biosynthesis of D-Asp in the mammalian cells.