Investigation of JAK/STAT signalling and development of new reagents regulating JAK/STAT pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (60049096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGO Megumi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30445192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsJAK/STATシグナル系 / JAK2 変異体 / c-Myc活性化 / オルニチンデカルボキシラーゼ / 抗がん剤耐性 / ファンコニタンパク質 / フラーレン誘導体 / JAK2シグナル解析 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / V617F変異体 / STAT5の活性化 / c-Mycシグナル / ODC阻害剤 / MPN治療薬 / JAK2V617F / ODC / FANCC / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
JAK2/STAT pathway is involved in many cytokine signaling of which mechanism still requires precise investigation. JAK2 V617F mutation is observed in majority of patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs). We investigated how JAK2V617F mutation induces dysregulated proliferation and tumorigenesis. JAK2 V617F mutation induced significant c-Myc mRNA expression mediated by STAT5 activation, which induced subsequent ornithine decarboxylase (ODC). An ODC inhibitor prevented proliferation of JAK2V617F cells. Further, JAK2V617F exhibited resistance to anti-cancer drugs such as CDDP. We found that FANCC, a member of the Fanconi anemia (FA) proteins, is responsible to the resistance against the drug-induced DNA damage. In addition, pyrrolidinium fullerene markedly induced apoptosis of JAK2 V617F cells. These observations indicated that fullerene derivatives are suitable candidates inhibiting the JAK2 V617F-mediated proliferation and tumorigenesis.