A new cancer therapy by intracellular localization control of apoptosis inducing death receptor in tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60231312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍細胞 / アポトーシス / 分子局在 / がん治療 / インポーチン / TRAIL / Death receptor 5 / Death receptor / 薬物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induction of tumor cell apoptosis is an important for cancer therapy. TNF-related apoptosis inducing ligand (TRAIL) and death receptor 5 (DR5)-mediated apoptosis plays one of the key roles for tumor cell elimination, because this pathway has no effect on normal cells. In TRAIL/DR5-resistant tumor cells, DR5 localizes not only on the cell membrane but also in the nucleus. To translocate of nuclear DR5 to cell membrane, I generated drug-induced knockdown of importin β1 in TRAIL-resistant human tumor cells. These cells and control shRNA cells were xenografted to mice. After the establishment of tumor nodules, drug and anti-DR5 agonistic antibody (Ab) were administrated.
By the drug administration, shRNA was induced in tumor cells. Moreover, in case of drug and anti-DR5 Ab administration, tumor growth was suppressed or tumor nodule was rejected. These data indicated that inhibition of importin β1 may be an useful application of apoptosis induction in tumor cells and cancer therapy.