Identification of genetic factors responsible for multidrug resistance of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Miki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70320322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤耐性機構 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 耐性変異 / VISA / MRSA / バンコマイシン / slow-VISA / hVISA / sVISA / rpoC mutation / relQ mutation / 細胞壁肥厚化 / cmk / ゲノム解析 / ゲノムシークエンス / バンコマイシン耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vancomycin-intermediate Staphylococcus aureus (VISA) affects the sensitivity of not only glycopeptides (vancomycin and teicoplanin) but also daptomycin. To understand the overall vancomycin resistance mechanism of VISA, we performed whole genome sequencing of 45 VISA strains isolated by vancomycin selection, and identified mutations using a comparative genome analysis. The results indicated that mutations in rpoB and rpoC genes, in addition of two-component regulatory systems, led to changes in the flow of metabolites, and caused increased peptidoglycan production and reduced autolytic activity. We also found that the functional alteration of the genes in multiple metabolic pathways in addition to those with regulatory functions can achieve hVISA-to-VISA phenotypic conversion. This explains the high frequencies of hVISA-to-VISA conversion and the characteristic shape of the population curves of hetero-VISA strains.