Sensitive measurement of oxidized phospholipids as markers of oxidative stress and diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITABE Hiroyuki  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30203079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Rina  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30392400)
OBAMA Takashi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60395647)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Emiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化LDL / 動脈硬化症 / 糖尿病 / 歯周病 / ELISA / 酸化リン脂質 / 酸化ストレス / リポタンパク質 / リゾホスファチジルコリン / LC-MS/MS / PAF-AH / 歯肉溝滲出液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidized low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL) present in vivo, which is involved in atherogenesis, has not been well characterized. In this study, we introduced LC-MS/MS procedure to quantify various oxidized phosphatidylcholine (oxPC) and lysoPC species with high sensitivity. With this technique we elucidated molecular species of oxPC and lysoPC produced during LDL oxidation process. In addition, we successfully separated in vivo oxLDL from human plasma for the first time using an anion-exchange column and a monoclonal antibody against oxidized PC. The in vivo oxLDL was revealed to be a particle with anionic charges and modification with oxPC. oxLDL could potentially be a marker to evaluate oxidative stresses in systemic diseases and/or local tissues.