Molecular basis of the avian memory formation regulated by cytoskelton binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shinji  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60398740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Naoya  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60525334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生化学 / 行動生化学 / 分子生物学 / 記憶 / 刻印付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birds have a diverse behavioral repertoire and are thus ideal models for experimental analyses of neural and behavioral plasticity. The domestic chick has been intensively studied as a model for filial imprinting. To elucidate the molecular processes underlying the neural mechanism of filial imprinting in newly-hatched chicks more extensively, we previously conducted a cDNA microarray and the quantitative RT-PCR study. One of the genes was microtubule-associated protein 2 (MAP2), which is involved in cytoskeletal organization. Here, we used in vivo gene-transfer technique and showed that transfected microRNA vectors preferentially silence exogenous DNA expression in neuronal cells. Using this system, the up-regulation of MAP2 accompanying filial imprinting was suppressed in vivo, which impaired the filial imprinting in chicks. Our results suggest that the regulation of MAP2 expression is required for filial imprinting.