Physiological and pathophysiological roles of a novel lipid mediator receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA TAKAYUKI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40130009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / 脂質生化学 / GPR55 / リゾホスファチジルイノシトール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR55 is an orphan G protein-coupled receptor and a putative novel type of cannabinoid receptor. Its endogenous ligand is lysophosphatidylinositol (LPI). This study revealed that high levels of GPR55 mRNA were observed in the immune organs such as spleen and lymph nodes. The expression of GPR55 mRNA in the immune cells was examined. High levels of GPR55 mRNA expression were observed in T and B cells. LPI enhanced the IgG secretion from B cell lines and prompted the proliferation via a GPR55 dependent manner. It seems possible that GPR55 plays important physiological and/or pathophysiological roles in the function of the immune system.