Elucidation of the antibody production mechanism for next-generation vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yohsuke  東京理科大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (20328579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Masato  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (40277281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsT細胞 / B細胞 / ワクチン / 抗体 / 免疫記憶 / Notch / メモリー / Tfh / ヘルパーT細胞 / サイトカイン / 抗体産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that memory T follicular helper (Tfh) cells are generated and contribute to a secondary humoral response. Thus, to clarify the mechanisms for generation of memory Tfh cells is relevant for effective vaccine design. Here we demonstrate that Notch signaling regulates generation of memory Tfh cells. During contraction phase, up-regulation of CCR7 and down-regulation of CXCR5 brings Tfh cells into the T-B border area, where they are maintained as memory cells. Lack of Notch signaling during initial antigen priming, but not at the contraction phase, led to a failure of memory T cell generation due to abnormal migration caused by defective CCR7 up-regulation. Notch signaling regulated CCR7 expression through suppression of Blimp-1 expression. Our findings indicate that Notch signaling is critical for the generation and function of memory Tfh cells and could be a future target for the vaccination strategy.