Studies on a novel protein complex involved in RNA metabolism during ribosome biogenesis and its regulation by a molecular chaperone
Project/Area Number |
24590101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIDA Yo-ichi 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90510454)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リボソーム生合成 / リボソームRNA / シャペロン / AAA ATPase / RNA代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A chaperone-like AAA-ATPase NVL2 acts on a pre-ribosomal particle during ribosome biogenesis in eukaryotic cells through interaction with an RNA helicase DOB1, and it participates in a remodeling of the molecular complex. In this study, we have analyzed an rRNA metabolic complex consisting of DOB1, RNA exosome, and other associating factors, which could be a possible target of NVL2. As a result, presence of TRAMP-like complex consisting of DOB1, a poly(A) polymerase PAPD5, and an RNA-binding protein ZCCHC7 was confirmed in mammalian cells. Furthermore, we have shown a possibility that this complex is functions in the 3’-polyadenylation of nuclear RNAs including the rRNA precursors.