The degradation machinery of cellular and viral proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURO masahiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20360927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / リンパ腫 / プロテアーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 抗腫瘍薬 / ウィルス / がん / 抗ウイルス薬 / ユビキチン / ミトコンドリア / p32 / 発がん / 翻訳後修飾 / カポジ肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kaposi’s sarcoma-associated herpesvirus (KSHV; also known as HHV-8) is a rhadinovirus of the gamma-herpesvirus subfamily and the eighth human herpesvirus to be discovered. KSHV is the causative agent of Kaposi’s sarcoma and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS)-related lymphoproliferative disorders, such as plasmablastic variant multicentric Castleman’s disease and primary effusion lymphoma (PEL). In this study, we demonstrated that KSHV-encoded the latency associated nuclear antigen (LANA) is stabilized by de-ubiquitinating enzyme (HSUSP), and enhances the replication and the maintenance of viral DNA. Forthermore, we found that the pyrrolidinium fullerene (C60) and an allyl sulfide have the antitumor activity against PEL cells, suggesting that fullerene and allyl sulfide may represent a novel therapy for the treatment of PEL.