| Project/Area Number |
24590104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Shinji 立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90167891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAISHO Ken-ichi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343223)
INDEN Masatoshi 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70512424)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | エズリン / 細胞骨格 / 遺伝子改変マウス / トランスポーター / 上皮組織 / 神経ネットワーク / アクチン結合タンパク質 / アダプタータンパク質 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ezrin is an actin-binding protein which cross-links between plasma membrane proteins and cytoskeletons. It is essential for morphogenesis of the apical domain of epithelial cells as well as neuronal tissues. Recently, ezrin has been reported to be involved in targeting of specific transport proteins to the cell surface under the control of hormones and cellular signals. In this research project, we studied the pathophysiological roles of ezrin using the “ezrin-knock-down mice”, and focused on its roles on epithelial architecture and transport as well as neuritogenesis. Here, we newly found that ezrin is involved in cell surface expression of a phosphate transporter, Npt2a in the renal proximal tubules, and of a chloride channel, CFTR in the cholangiocytes. Therefore, ezrin is an essential protein for phosphate re-absorption in kidneys, and regulation of bile flow in bile ducts. Ezrin is also involved in neuritogenesis of cortical neurons.