Molecular Mechanisms for cell growth regulation by Mnk-mediated translational control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA RIKIRO  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40189965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / プロテインキナーゼ / がん細胞 / 翻訳制御 / MAPキナーゼ / リン酸化 / 翻訳開始
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated molecular mechanisms for cell growth regulation by Mnks-mediated translational control. We found that activation of Mnk1 resulted in rapid phosphorylation of eIF4G at Ser1105/1106. We also showed that inhibition of mTORC1 upregulated phosphorylation of eIF4E at Ser209 in human medulloblastoma cells, and that this feedback phosphorylation of eIF4E was mediated by Mnk2 but not by Mnk1. Furthermore, suppression of Mnk2 activity sensitized medulloblastoma cells to mTOR inhibitors, raising the potential for combination treatments of mTOR and Mnk inhibitors for the treatment of medulloblastoma.