Investigation of the expression mechanism of retinoic acid-generating enzyme, RALDH2, which plays key roles in gut immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
OHOKA Yoshiharu  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60303971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATSUMA Aya (YOKOTA Aya)  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 助教 (30446075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸管免疫 / レチノイン酸 / GM-CSF / Sp1 / RAR / DNAメチル化 / RALDH2 / 樹状細胞 / エピジェネティック / メチル化 / レチノイン酸受容体 / ビタミンA / CpGアイランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GM-CSF potently induces RALDH2 expression in DCs in an RA-dependent manner, and RA alone weakly induces the expression. In this study, we show that GM-CSF-induced activation of the transcription factor Sp1 and RA-dependent signaling via the RAR/RXR complex contribute to Aldh1a2 expression. The RAR antagonist LE540 and the Sp1 inhibitor mithramycin A inhibited GM-CSF-induced Aldh1a2 expression in Flt3L-generated BM-DCs. Sp1 and the RARα/RXRα complex bound to GC-rich Sp1-binding sites and an RARE half-site, respectively, near the TATA box in the mouse Aldh1a2 promoter. The DNA sequences around these sites were highly conserved among different species. In the presence of RA, ectopic expression of RARα/RXRα and Sp1 synergistically enhanced Aldh1a2 promoter-reporter activity. These results suggest that GM-CSF/RA-induced RALDH2 expression in DCs requires cooperative binding of Sp1 and the RAR/RXR complex to the Aldh1a2 promoter.