Development of a novel treatment for immunoregulation by analyzing specific regulatory mechanisms of the NFAT family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Noriko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (80415603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMINUMA Osamu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (80342921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNFAT / CN / 免疫抑制薬 / 新規免疫抑制薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since numerous side effects of CN inhibitors are mostly caused by the diversity of the NFAT family, control of a part, not all, of the function of NFAT family members is desirable. By comparing the binding activity of CN with each NFAT, we identified a new CN-binding region into NFATc1. The CN-binding affinity of this region was much different among the NFAT family. By means of competition assay using sequential partial peptides, we determined the core peptide and essential amino acids in it. By analyzing the gene expression in NFATc4-siRNA expressing cells, and the NFATc4 promoter activity in siRNA library-transfected cells, several candidate molecules related with the selectivity among NFAT family members were identified. The molecular mechanisms useful for the regulation of a part of NFAT family members were clarified.