Analyses of cellular component involved in heterogeneous inflammatory pathogenesis of autoimmne diseases in the CNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OKI SHINJI  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第六部, 室長 (50260328)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / Th17細胞 / NR4A2 / 細胞間相互作用 / 炎症性ミエロイド細胞 / 病態多様性 / バイオマーカー / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / インターロイキン17 / 慢性炎症 / 核内受容体 / インターロイキン17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that NR4A2 influences Th17 differentiation and controls pathogenic Th17 responses in experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) and multiple sclerosis. The prolonged NR4A2 expression in the central nervous system (CNS) is induced by a particular populations of inflammatory myeloid cells (IMC) isolated from the CNS during EAE and drive differentiation of Th17 cells. EAE symptoms in NR4A2cKO mice are greatly reduced concomitant with reduced infiltration of such IMC. Intriguingly, a late/chronic disease irrelevant of NR4A2-mediated Th17 responses emerged in those animals. A unique CD4+ T cell subset accumulated in CNS shows a typical pathogenic property. A specific marker gene upregulated in this Th cell subset is identified. Treatment with siRNA in vivo suppressed the late/chronic symptoms of EAE. Strikingly, human counterpart of this Th cell subset is remarkably increased in the peripheral blood from a particular subtype of MS patients.