A mechanism of action of a plant ingredient betulin on restoring the suppression of antitumor activity of immune cells by TGF-beta or PGE2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural Institute. for Pharmaceutical Research.
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA MASARU  富山県薬事研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30443427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yoshinori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30431761)
MIYAMOTO Tomomi  富山県薬事研究所, 主任研究員 (20443426)
YAMASAKI Shimno  富山県薬事研究所, 研究員 (50602182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベツリン / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-βand PGE2 secreted by tumor cells strongly inhibit anti-tumor activity of immune cells, which greatly attenuates the effects of tumor therapy, especially cancer immunotherapy. In this study, we focused on the restoring effects of a plant ingredient betulin on the immunosuppression by TGF-βor PGE2, and conducted an analysis of its mechanism of action. It is suggested that betulin restores the suppressive activity of TGF-βor PGE2 through greatly promoting the effects of immune stimulators.