Elucidation of neuroprotective mechanism by endogenous substances with low molecular weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kume Toshiaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10303843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬理学 / 低分子量生体内機能分子 / セロフェンド酸 / 神経保護 / 神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous administration of serofendic acid protected cardiac myocytes against myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury in vivo by preserving the functional integrity of mitochondria. Aβ-mediated toxicity is caused by the turn that favors toxic oligomers, which increase generation of ROS. DDC protected cortical neurons against Aβ-induced toxicity by the inhibition of aggregation of Aβ.