S1P receptors on neuronal cells as a target of medicine for epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Taro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80304088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / スフィンゴ脂質 / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / エクソソーム / スフィンゴシン1リン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it has recently been reported that alpha-synuclein (ASN) in cerebrospinal fluid is a biomarker of epilepsy, we investigated the effect of extracellular ASN on the neuronal cell functions. We found the extracellular ASN causes the inhibition of S1P1 receptor-Gi protein coupling. The ASN effect was subtype specific because it inhibits S1P1 as well as S1P3 receptors but doesn't inhibit S1P2-induced cell signaling. This finding is very important because it was already reported by our group that S1P receptor is involved in the neuronal functions. And this study also suggests the possibility of novel therapeutic strategy for treating epilepsy.