Regulatory mechanism of diverse G protein signaling in cortical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAomori University (2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Norikazu  青森大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90212232)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the regulatory mechanisms of diverse G protein signaling in cortical development, (1) we investigated the function of Ric-8A/B, which are novel non-receptor type G protein regulators, in neural stem cells. We found that Ric-8A/B was related to the neural stem cell proliferation, and more, Ric-8B was involved in the facilitatory effect of Gs signaling on the cell migration. (2) We generated the functional antibodies against human GPR56, which inhibited the glioma cell migration. These antibodies revealed that human GPR56 inhibited the cell migration through Gq/Rho pathways.