Development of antiepileptic compounds for intractable epilepsy based on ketone bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE TSUYOSHI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40370134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Yoshinori  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10150658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords難治性てんかん / ケトン食療法 / グルタミン酸作動性シナプス / ケトン体 / 乳酸 / スライスパッチクランプ法 / 代謝物 / 構造活性相関 / 膜電位 / ケトン食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that ketogenic diet treatment is effective for patients with drug-resistant epilepsy. In this study, we focused on metabolic changes induced by ketogenic diets (increases in ketone bodies and decreases in glucose), examined the antiepileptic mechanisms, and explored the mechanism-based antiepileptic compounds. By changing the chemical structure of a ketone body, we found a compound that suppresses excitatory synaptic transmission and epileptiform discharges in vivo. We also found a new mechanism of neural inhibition and antiepileptic action induced by ketogenic diets, and identified the mechanism-based antiepileptic compound.