Neuronal Basis of Fear Memory and its Possible Basis of Stress-induced Neuropsychological Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Hiroko  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20113590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Yoshiki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20322852)
MATSUMOTO Machiko  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (70229574)
HIRAIDE Sachiko  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50709277)
SHIKANAI Hiroki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00632556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords恐怖行動 / 皮質辺縁系 / 扁桃体 / 発達期ストレス / セロトニン / シナプス可塑性 / サイトカイン / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 恐怖記憶 / 情動行動 / 皮質-辺縁系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the persistent influence of early life stress on fear memory regulation, focusing on fear-related behavior and synaptic responses in rats. Aversive stimulus, foot shock (FS), at early postnatal period (before and after weaning) produced behavioral, neurological and electrophysiological changes with the developmental period in adult rats. Sex-difference in fear-related responses was noted in the cortico-limbic area, accompanied with serotonergic dysfunction. We also reported a novel immuno-neurological mechanism in stress-induced fear memory changes. These findings may indicate that traumatic events in early life are implicated in an increased risk of psychiatric diseases, such as depression and anxiety disorders, and provide an idea that normalization of cortico-limbic function has therapeutic potentials for stress-induced emotional disturbance.