MECHANISMS OF UBIQUITIN LIGASE IN PATHOGENESIS OF ALZHEIMER'S DESEASE AND ABNORMAL NEURODIFFERNTIATION/DEVELOPMENTAL DISORDERE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Yasunobu  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20127939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / アルツハイマー病 / 神経分化 / 発達障害 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The E3 ubiquitin ligase HRD1 is found in the endoplasmic reticulum membrane of brain neurons and is involved in endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation. HRD1 levels are significantly decreased in the cerebral cortex of Alzheimer's disease patients because of its insolubility. The mechanisms were shown that HRD1 protein was insolubilized by oxidative stress. Thus, oxidative stress-induced HRD1 insolubilization might be involved in Alzheimer's disease pathogenesis.
Neural stem cells (NSCs) play an essential role in development of the central nervous system. Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress induces neuronal death. However, it is unclear whether ER stress directly affects neurogenesis-related processes such as neuronal differentiation and dendrite outgrowth. In the present study, ER stress caused aberrant neuronal differentiation from NSCs followed by the inhibition of neurite outgrowth. These events may be mediated by increased HRD1 expression.