The role of PGE2 receptors in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA-MATSUO Yuri  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10306657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / プロスタグランジンE2 / EP受容体 / プロスタグランジンE合成酵素 / 炎症 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経細胞死 / ノックアウトマウス / EP受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have found that microsomal PGE synthase (mPGES)-1 plays a crucial role in dopaminergic neurodegeneration in the 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) model of parkinson’s disease (PD). mPGES-1 was expressed in dopaminergic neurons, but not in microglia and astrocytes, in substantia nigra (SN). We found that mPGES-1 contributes not only to dopaminergic neuronal death through production of PGE2, but also to reduction in dopamine content, impairment of nitro-striatal projection and behavioral disorder assessed by Rotarod test. Furthermore, using in vitro and in vivo PD models, we found that EP3 receptors may have crucial role in mPGES-1 neurotoxicity. Results from excitotoxicity model in SH-SY5Y cells suggest that activation of EP3 receptor deteriorates Glutamate-induced apoptosis by inactivating PKA through Gi activation, followed by activation of caspases with modulation of Bcl-2. Thus EP3 receptor may have the key role in neuronal apoptosis after brain ischemia and also in PD.