Elucidation of mechanisms for regulating retinal circulation and identification of target molecule for novel preventive and/or therapeutic drugs for retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kunio  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90137993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Tsutomu  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10296519)
MORI Asami  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬理学 / 微小循環 / 糖尿病 / 血管生物学 / 網膜 / 血管内皮 / 一酸化窒素 / 網膜循環 / β アドレナリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that nitric oxide (NO)-induced vasodilator response is mediated via cycloocygenase/prostaglandin I2/prostanoid IP/cAMP signaling pathway and voltage-dependent potassium channel in rat retinal arterioles. Moreover, our results suggested that the activation of large-conductance calcium-activated potassium (BKCa) channels is involved in stimulation of beta2-adrenoceptor-mediated vasodilation of rat retinal arterioles. Increased oxidative stress may contribute to attenuate retinal vasodilator responses induced by an activator of BKCa channels in diabetic rats. Furthermore, the dysfunction of retinal arterioles in diabetic rats tended to be suppressed by administration of an antioxidant drug. In conclusion, drugs that improve retinal circulation and possess antioxidative effect are considered to be novel candidates for prevention of retinopathy.