Purinergic signaling is a novel target of sepsis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Mitsutoshi  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70434040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症 / 炎症 / プリン受容体 / P2X7受容体 / P2Y11受容体 / ATP / サイトカイン / マクロファージ / 国際情報交換 スペイン / P2Y受容体 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is known as systemic inflammatory response syndorome (SIRS) with symptoms such as hypercytokinemi. Now, it is need to improve the therapy of sepsis. To establish effective therapy of sepsis, we investigated a role of purinergic signaling on sepsis by using immune cells and sepsis model mice in this study. We found that activation of P2Y11 receptor by exocytic ATP release in macrophage is involved in production of pro-inflammatory cytokine. P2Y11 receptor antagonist suppressed an increase of cytokine in LPS-treated mice. On the other hand, we also found that activation of P2X7 receptor play an important role in sepsis, suggesting that P2Y11 and P2X7 receptor antagonists would become a novel candidate of sepsis therapy.