Pharmacological research on antidepressant-like effects of GLP-2 on refractory depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OKA Jun-Ichiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40134613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Sachie (SASAKI Sachie)  東京理科大学, 薬学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (00399320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ病 / 高血圧 / GLP-2 / ストレス / 経鼻投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormalities in the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA)-axis have been thought to induce refractory depression. Glucagon-like peptide-2 (GLP-2) exhibited antidepressant-like effects in ACTH-treated imipramine-resistant depression model mice through an inhibition on the release of CRH from the PVN in the hypothalamus and the restoration of neurogenesis in the SGZ of the hippocampal dentate gyrus. Intranasal administration of the newly synthesized GLP-2 derivative also showed antidepressant-like effects in ACTH-treated mice, indicating a possible clinical treatment for major depression. Furthermore, we showed memory improving effects and anxiolytic effects of GLP-2 in mice, as well as the hypotensive effects in hypertension model rats.