Identification of molecular mechanisms related to the development of insulin resistance in microvascular endothelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsuneo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90339523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus and insulin resistance are associated with a variety of adverse cardiovascular events, and to treat such vascular complication, it is important to improve insulin sensitivity and vascular dysfunction. I found: (i) that the GRK2/eNOS, and IRS/PTP1B/eNOS plays important roles in endothelium-derived relaxation and NO production in the artery, (ii) that the impaired NO production in endothelial cells that I detected in insulin-resistance model or type 2 diabetic models may be attributable to a reduced Akt/eNOS activity, which in turn may result from a enhanced GRK2 activity and an abnormal platelets. Moreover, AT1 receptor-antagonist, PTP1B inhibitor, and GRK2 inhibitor normalized endothelial function. I also found that the Up4A- and 5-HT -induced contraction is augmented in insulin-resistance models. This augmentation may be due to smooth muscle activation mediated by SERT, Rho kinase and COX/TP receptor signaling.