Regulatory mechanism of P2X7 receptor by its splice variants, and relationship of its altered functional expression to psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Kazuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30228001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kentaro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20533805)
松尾 剛明  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60612702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsATP / 脳・神経 / 受容体 / P2X7 / アストロサイト / スプライスバリアント / 食作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activity of P2X7 receptors expressed in cultured astrocytes of SJL-strain mice, which exhibit extremely aggression characteristics, was greater than the case of ddY-strain mice, and this was due to the less expression levels of P2X7 receptor splice variant 2 and 3 in the formers. In addition, we demonstrated that spontaneous activation of P2X7Rs expressed by astrocytes plays a role in regulation of engulfing activity of astrocytes. Finally, we found that in activated astrocytes, which was induced by stress-load such as oxidative stress, expression of P2X7 receptors at the plasma membrane was decreased by increased expression of its splice variant 2 and 3, resulting in decreased engulfing activity. These findings indicated that P2X7 receptor is regulated by expression levels of its splice variants, and its activity plays a role in regulation of astrocytic functionality.