Abnormal LPA receptor signaling in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Nobuyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10254161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIUCHI Toshifumi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10254492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / がん / 変異体 / 脂肪酸 / 卵巣がん細胞 / 受容体 / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) is a lysolipid mediator that exerts various physiological actions. The effects of LPA are mediated through at least six types of LPA receptors, including LPA1~LPA6. Involvement of LPA receptor-mediated signaling in cancer growth has been so far suggested. The present study demonstrated that LPA receptor mutants observed in cancer tissues showed abnormal cellular distribution and intracellular signaling. Further analysis for LPA signaling in a certain type of ovarian cancer cell line revealed that the effects of LPA signaling were partly attributed to a fatty acid liberated from LPA.