Research on the apelin as a therapeutic target molecule in ischemic retinopathy using genetically modified animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sadaaki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00135732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Yasuhiro  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40330360)
YAMAMURO Akiko  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20340862)
ISHIMARU Yuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80611607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアペリン / 虚血性網膜症 / 網膜血管新生 / 血管成熟化 / MCP-1 / 血管壁細胞 / フィブロネクチン / apelin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic retinopathy such as proliferative diabetic retinopathy causes blindness through the hemorrhage in immature vessels formed by the progression of the diseases. Therefore, there is a need to identify mechanisms of vascular maturation, which is the stage of mural cell adhesion to endothelial cells for stabilization of blood vessels, for the treatment of ischemic retinopathy. In this study, we revealed that inhibition of apelin expression induced the vessel maturation in the retina of an ischemic retinopathy model mouse. Moreover, we demonstrated that apelin blockade in cultured-endothelial cells led to increase of monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) which is a mural cell recruitment factor.