Functional analysis of regulatory roles of chondroitin sulfate chains in neurite outgrowth for neuro-regenerative therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI TADAHISA  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20330425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / 受容体 / 神経突起伸長 / 細胞外シグナル分子 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / グリコサミノグリカン / 糖鎖 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondroitin sulfate (CS) is a multifunctional molecule that is widely distributed in extracellular spaces. In central nervous system, the pathological features of CS as major axon growth inhibitory molecules have attracted much attention, whereas several CS preparations have profound stimulatory effects on neurite outgrowth. Recently, our group demonstrated the existence of CS receptor molecules for the first time, and established a new concept that CS can act as a dynamic extracellular signaling molecule that trigger intracellular signaling cascades. Therefore, this project was to investigate the molecular mechanisms for the CS-mediated regulation in neurite outgrowth for neuro-regenerative therapies.