Elucidation of molecular/neural mechanisms for memory extinction by inducible and reversible gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yasushi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90441592)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords瞬目反射条件づけ / 消去 / 内在性カンナビノイド / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / 運動学習 / アルツハイマー病 / プリオン / 加齢発達 / カンナビノイド受容体 / 2-AG / 空間学習 / 潜在学習 / 恐怖記憶 / 瞬目反射条件付け / 記憶学習 / 加齢 / 忘却 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 発達 / 実験的消去 / 小脳学習 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural mechanisms of memory extinction were investigated by using pharmacological analysis and various mouse models (inducible and reversible KO mice, Alzheimer's disease (AD) model mice, prion protein KO mice, KO mice of monoacylglycerol lipase (MGL), the major hydrolyzing enzyme of 2-AG, and so on). The main results obtained in the study are summarized in the following points: (i) To determine the sites for extinction of eyeblink memory in the cerebellum, we used mGluR1-conditional KO mice bearing inducible and reversible expression of mGluR1 specifically in cerebellar Purkinje cells (PCs). We found that extinction of eyeblink memory was slightly impaired without mGluR1 in PCs. (ii) MGL KO mice showed impaired extinction of eyeblink memory, though fatty acid amide hydrolase (FAAH) inhibition significantly impaired memory acquisition. (iii) In the AD model mice, the impairment of trace memory acquisition preceded impairment of the memory extinction.