Design and synthesis of chiral peptide nucleic acid for antigene therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA TORU  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40242036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITTAKA ATSUSHI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00214833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 有機化学 / ペプチド核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of new β-Lys PNA monomers and their incorporation into a 10-residue PNA sequence have been achieved. PNA containing β-Lys PNA units formed a stable hybrid duplex with DNA. However, incorporation of β-Lys PNA units caused destabilization of PNA-DNA duplexes to some extent. Electrostatic attractions between β-PNA and DNA could reduce this destabilization effect. Subsequently, bipyridine-conjugated β-Lys PNA was prepared and exhibited sequence selective cleavage of DNA. Based on the structures of the cleavage products and molecular modeling, we reasoned that bipyridine moiety locates within the minor groove of the PNA-DNA duplexes. The lysine side chain of β-PNA is a versatile handle for attaching various functional molecules.