Design, synthesis and functional studies of small molecules that modulate protein-protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Kazuyuki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60542090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然物合成 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 創薬化学研究 / 8員環形成 / コチレニン / Cotylenin / 14-3-3タンパク質 / PCSK9 / LDL受容体 / 構造活性相関 / 全合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic study of cotylenin A, a natural product which stabilize protein-protein interactions was carried out. A-ring part was synthesized with intramolecular aldol reaction from optically active perillyl alcohol stereoselectively. Furthermore, Construction of 8-membered ring of B-ring part was accomplished by ring closing metathesis reaction via the coupling reaction of A-ring and C-ring and the subsequent functionalizations. Now we are working on stereoselective incorporation of two hydroxyl groups. On the other hand, we are almost finished synthesis of two parts of sugar-moiety. We will assemble these two parts by double acetalization reaction. And we are planning to complete total synthesis of cotylenin A, synthesize derivatives and analyze functions of synthesized compounds.