Synthetic Studies on novel fucosidase and rhamnosidase inhibitors
Project/Area Number |
24590138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOOKA naoki 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10217565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Atsushi 富山大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (60303236)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | fucosidase / rhamnosidase / inhibitors / エナンチオダイバージェントストラテジー / ポリヒドロキシピロリチジン / フコシダーゼ / ラムノシダーゼ / フコシダーゼ阻害剤 / 擬態 / 新規アミド型化合物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Much attention has been paid to the synthesis of inhibitors of fucosidase because of their potential as therapeutic agents. We succeeded in the synthesis of a fucose-mimetic structure of novel fucosidase inhibitor (IC50 5 nM) . We also established a flexible and enantiodivergent synthesis of polyhydroxylated pyrrolizines, and one of the synthetic compound showed moderate inhibitory activity against fucosidase.