Nnew approch to discover the medicinal seeds using the cross-reactivity of monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tomofumi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40182050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmonoclonal antimody / cross-reactivity / ELISA / morphine / polyacetylene / papuamine / haliclonadiamine / monoclonal antibody / cross reactivity / petrosynone / 抗原抗体反応 / 交差反応 / モルヒネ / 海綿 / ビスアセチレン / アルカロイド / 海洋無脊椎動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-reactivity is the reaction against a different but similar antigen. We hypotheses that the recognition site of antibody is equivalent to the receptor domain, and utilizing the cross-reactivity, it makes possible to discover the new structures which possess the equivalent of pharmacophar as a small molecule antigen. We developed the new approach for natural product drug discovery utilizing the cross-reactivity of anti-morphine monoclonal antibody (MAb).