Synthesis of anticanter 4-(1-anisoyl-1-hydroxyethyl)quinazolines and the elucidation of their action mechanism
Project/Area Number |
24590140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yumiko 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20295546)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 合成化学 / 創薬化学 / 有機分子触媒 / 有機化学 / 抗がん / 抗がん剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A series of anticancer quinazolines were synthesized and a dozen of new compounds were found to be several dozen times more active than the original hit, PVHD121. (+)-PVHD121 is more active than (-)-isomer. Their boromo-isomers PVHD121Brs were also prepared and separated. The stereochemical correlation between (+) and (-)-PVHD121 and (+) and (-)-PVHD121Br became clear. The most active racemate ever is PVHD303. Its enantiomers were separated and tested for their antiproliferative activity and one of them were ca. ten times active than the other. Bromo-substituted version of it, PVHD303Br was also synthesized and separated into enantiomers. X-ray crystallographic analysis of bromo-isomers would elucidate the absolute stereochemistries of the enantiomers ofPVHD121, PVHD121Br, PVHD303, PVHD303Br.