SBDD targeting metalloenzyme RNA polymeraze of influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA YOSHINOBU  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00305004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hideshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70433208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 阻害剤 / 金属酵素 / ジケト酸 / RNAポリメラーゼ / SBDD / ドッキング / 結晶構造 / キレート / ビキノリン / 分子ドッキング / インフルエンザウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planed structure-based drug design of new diketo acid derivatives targeting the subunit PAN of RNA polymerase of influenza virus and inhibiting the metalloenzyme by chelation. The phenyl and biphenyl diketo acids with a nitro or carboxy group as hydrogen bond acceptor were synthesized. Of these, a biphenyl diketo acid with a carboxy group showed the most potent inhibitory effect against the nuclease activity of PAN. A good correlation between the inhibitory activity of the diketo acids with a carboxy group and their docking energies was shown. In addition, single crystals of PAN were obtained, and the X-ray crystallographic analysis was successfully done.