Photocontrol of Peptide Function: A Cyclization Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Naoki  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40347422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環状ペプチド / 光切断性リンカー / 光応答性 / ケージド化合物 / 光切断性アミノ酸 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biologically active compounds with light-responsive function offer experimental possibilities that are otherwise difficult to achieve. Temporal and spatial regulation of protein functions is central to biological processes. Hence, the ability to artificially trigger molecular events in a biologically relevant context is expected to be useful for the study of living organisms. Photoactivatable peptides are powerful tools for controlling cellular signaling; we are developing a general principle to design and synthesize these molecules. In this study, the requisite technology, namely, photo-cleavable linkers and efficient methods to synthesize cyclic peptides, have been developed. The utility of photoactivatable peptides is not limited to the basic research; this methodology could also contribute to the development of pharmaceuticals with reduced side effects.