Synthesis and evaluation of antiviral activities of branched oxetanosine A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2013-2014)
Showa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI kazuhiro  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10218638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオキセタノシン / グリカール / オキセタン / 求電子付加 / グリコシル化 / ラジカル反応 / 抗ウイルス活性 / ヌクレオシド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When oxetanoid glycal was reacted silylated N6-benzoyladenine in the presence of N-iodosuccinimide, the desired glycoside was obtained in 25% yield. Reaction of the glycoside with allyltributylstannanen was carried out in the presence of AIBN to furnish 3'-C-allyl derivative in 78% yield as diastereomeric mixture. The allylated nucleoside wa sublected hydride reduction of the ester moety followed by NaOMe-mediated removal of the benzoyl group of the adenine moiety provied the target 3'-C-allyl-oxetanosine A.