The development of antidiabetic and antithrombogenic drugs using marine natural products as lead compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takashi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40159885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kazuhiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20208010)
KANEMITSU Takuya  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10372913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不斉全合成 / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害薬 / 海洋天然物 / 抗血栓薬 / 不斉合成 / 全合成 / グルコシダーゼ阻害薬 / アルカロイド / 抗糖尿病薬 / グルコシダーゼ阻害 / 有機触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schulzeine and Penasulfate, which are marine-derived natural products and have strong a-glucosidase inhibition activity, were synthesized using new synthetic methods developed by our group. The bioactivity or these compounds were measured using a-glucosidase assay kit, and it was found that these are more active than commercially available a-glucosidase inhibitors. These compounds consist of a heterocyclic moiety and a long fatty acid moiety, and these are joined with an amide bond. Thus, the project was continued to synthesize hybridized compounds, which exchange the combination of these two parts.
In the synthesis of SMTP-7, we tried hard to complete the total synthesis, and found that a few more steps are necessary for the completion of the synthesis.