Synthesis and structure-activity relationships of polymethoxyflavones aimed at application to medical therapy of eye disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OSHITARI Tetsuta  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00279043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSANO Hiroshi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40246020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Yoshiki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20433881)
TABATA Hidetsugu  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80445634)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリメトキシフラボン / 構造活性相関 / MMP-9 / 白内障 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 血液網膜関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past two decades, increasing attention has been given to polymethoxyflavones (PMFs). Among them, nobiletin, one of the most abundant PMFs in citrus peel, has been of particular interest and its diverse properties beneficial to health have been reported by many research groups. However, systematic studies on the structure-activity relationships of PMFs have not been widely reported, with a few exceptions. we succeeded in developing a new synthetic method for nobiletin metabolites and congeners, which involves easier access to the highly oxygenated A-ring moiety. The synthesized PMFs showed potent inhibitory activity against pro-matrix metalloproteinase(MMP)-9 production on lens epithelial cells (LECs). Since MMP-9 expression plays an important role in various pathological states including cataract, tumor metastasis, etc., these compounds could be potent lead for chemotherapeutic agents for the treatment of those diseases.