Catechol-O-methyl transferase Activator; Its molecular mechanism of action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hiroshi  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30465281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mamoru  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (40280507)
TAKAMIYA Tomoko  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50513917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsカテコールO-メチル転移酵素 / COMT / 生成物阻害 / S-アデノシルホモイステイン / カテコール-O-メチル転位酵素 / S-アデノシルメチオニン / S-アデノシルホモシステイン / 賦活化 / 腎障害 / カテコールアミン-O-メチル転位酵素 / カテコールアミン O-メチル転移酵素 / S-アデノシルホモシステイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catechol-O-methyl transferase (COMT) plays a critical role in vivo to control peripheral blood concentration of noradrenaline. COMT deficiency is considered to relate with several diseases that include chronic kidney disease, atherosclerosis and cardiac insufficiency. We had discovered compounds that enhance apparent COMT reaction velocity. Enzyme kinetic study revealed that the compounds increase the dissociation of S-adenosylhomocyctein (SAH) from SAH-COMT complex. SAH is a product of COMT reaction and is at the same time a strong inhibitor that competes with S-adenosylmethione. This mechanism was confirmed by isothermal titration calorimetric experiments. Next we studied the structure-activity relationship of the enhancer compounds. During this study we found some compounds that are structurally very similar to the enhancer compounds exhibit inhibition activity. Difference of molecular volume seemed to explain the converse.