A Drug Discovery-study targeting the transcriptional factor, NF-KappaB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
ASADA Shinichi  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50424883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Kouki  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60093853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / 核内調節因子 / ペプチド / NF-KappaB / アフィニティー精製 / 転写調節因子 / ペプチド合成 / ケミカルバイオロジー / NF-kB / 化学合成ペプチド / ペプチドプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed to obtain the small molecules that regulate the nuclear transcriptional factor, NF-kappaB, consequently find out the lead molecules for the preventive drugs of arteriosclerosis. The chemically synthesized affinity peptide probes that mimic the transactivation domains of NF-kappaB p65 were planned to identify the nuclear co-activator for the NF-kappaB. However, the yield of the chemically synthesized peptide was too low to utilize as an affinity probe, recombinant peptide was used for ths probe alternatively. Using probe this recombinant NF-kappaBp65 TA2 region as a probe, a novel protein specifically interact with this region was found by an affinity pull-down assay and identified. Further analysis is proceeding to reveal the dynamics of this interaction and to reach the goal of this study.